excellence-awards-archives

AWARD ARCHIVES 2016

Category Winners

Visual Communication – Category Winner

Jana Centre Operations System with Activity Calendar, Manual & Ready Reckoners by Janalakshmi Financial Services designed by Cracker & Rush

Industrial Design – Category Winner

Inito designed by Samplytics Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

Interaction Design – Category Winner

Artist Aloud by Hungama Digital Media Ent. Pvt. Ltd. designed by Fractal Ink Design Studio Pvt. Ltd.

Sub Category Winners

Visual Communication

1). Visual identity

The winner is AURIC Aurangabad Industrial City by Aurangabad Industrial Township Ltd. designed by DMA Yellow Works Pvt. Ltd.

2). Environments

The winner is The State of Architecture: Practices and Processes in India by Urban Design Research Institute designed by Kahani Designworks

3). Packaging Graphics

The winner is Goodknight Personal Repellents by Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. designed by GCPL Design Studio

4). Publications

The winner is Death Penalty India Report by National Law University, Delhi designed by Struckby

Industrial Design

1). Capital Goods

The winner is 'SprintOn' Stenter machine by Inspiron Engineering Pvt Ltd. designed by Design Directions Pvt Ltd.

2). Tools, Equipment & Gauges

The winner is DAKSH- The bomb disposal Robot System for Army & Paramilitary Forces by Defense Research & Development Organization designed by Onio Design Pvt. Ltd.

3). Health & Personal Care:

The winner is Inito designed by Samplytics Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

4). Architectural & Interior Products

The winner is AMBIT - a work from home ecosystem by Godrej Interio

5). Packaging Structure

The winner is Godrej Ezee by Godrej Consumer Products Limited designed by GCPL Design Studio

6). Productivity Tools

The winner is Hand Held Inventory Management Terminal by RGIS LLC designed by SFO Technologies Pvt Ltd - R & D Solutions

Interaction Design

1). Mobile Apps

The winner is Artist Aloud by Hungama Digital Media Ent. Pvt. Ltd. designed by Fractal Ink Design Studio Pvt. Ltd.

2). Business & Productivity

The winner is 'SprintOn' Stenter machine by Inspiron Engineering Pvt Ltd. designed by Design Directions Pvt Ltd.

3). Website, information graphics, online ads

The winner is Ira Chaudhuri Website designed by Itu Chaudhuri Design

4). Motion Design, animations, film titles:

The winner is Buddy Ravan designed by Mayabious Art LLP

Mobility Design

1). Two-wheelers

The winner is CB HORNET 160R by Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India Pvt. Ltd. designed by Honda R & D (India) Pvt. Ltd.

2). Four Wheeler – Passenger

The winner is Tata Kite 5 by Tata Motors Limited

Jury profiles 2016

  • CII-DESIGN-Jury-2016-Dr-Satyaki-Roy

    Dr. Satyaki Roy


    Head, Design Programme, IIT Kanpur

  • CII-DESIGN-Jury-2016-Prof-Amaresh-Chakrabarti

    Prof. Amaresh Chakrabarti


    Professor of Engineering Design, Centre for Product Design and Manufacturing, Indian Institute of Science (IISc)

  • CII-DESIGN-Jury-2016-Dr-Uday-B-Desai

    Dr. Uday B. Desai


    Director, Head of Design, IIT Hyderabad

  • CII-DESIGN-Jury-2016-Tamar-Akov

    Tamar Akov


    Israel Embassy

  • CII-DESIGN-Jury-2016-Sonal-Dabral

    Sonal Dabral


    Chairman and Chief Creative Officer, DDB Mudra Group

  • CII-DESIGN-Jury-2016-Ms-Preeti-Vyas-Giannetti

    Preeti Vyas Giannetti


    Chairwoman & Chief Creative Officer,Vyas Giannetti Creative

  • CII-DESIGN-Jury-2016-Alex-Velasco

    Alex Velasco


    Instructor, Ajeenkya DY Patil University

  • CII-DESIGN-Jury-2016-Mookesh-Patel

    Mookesh Patel


    Dean, ISDI

  • CII-DESIGN-Jury-2016-Dr-Mandar-Rane

    Dr. Mandar Rane


    Assistant Professor, IDC, IIT Bombay

  • CII-DESIGN-Jury-2016-Pramiti-Madhavji

    Pramiti Madhavji


    Editor-in Chief, ELLE DECOR India and Content Development Director at Ogaan Media

  • CII-DESIGN-Jury-2016-Abhijeet-Bhoge

    Abhijeet Bhoge


    Professor-Automobile Design, DYPDC